Animal and Habitat Fact Sheets
Filter Fact Sheets
The northern spotted owl (Strix occidentalis caurina) is one of three subspecies of spotted owl. Like all spotted owls, the northern spotted owl lives in old-growth forests.
Ocelots range in color from light yellow to reddish gray, with dark spots and stripes. They have dark stripes on their cheeks and their tailed have rings of dark fur.
Orangutans are the only great ape to live exclusively in Asia, and are one of the four species of great apes that are the closest living relatives of humans – the other three are gorillas, chimpanzees and bonobos. There are two species of orangutans, the Sumatran (Pongo abelii) and Bornean (Pongo pygmaeus).
The orca, or "killer whale" is a toothed whale and is the largest member of the dolphin family.
Historically pandas lived in both mountainous and lowland regions of central-western and southwestern China. They are now found only in the mountains of central China, in Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu provinces.
Penguins are aquatic, flightless birds that are highly adapted to life in the water. Their distinct tuxedo-like appearance is called countershading, a form of camouflage that helps keep them safe in the water.
The peregrine falcon is a raptor, or bird of prey. Adults have blue-gray wings, dark brown backs, a buff colored underside with brown spots, and white faces with a black tear stripe on their cheeks.
Polar bears are among the largest carnivores in the world, rivaled only by the Kodiak brown bears of southern Alaska. As its scientific name, Ursus maritimus, suggests, the polar bear is primarily a marine bear.
The red wolf is a smaller and a more slender cousin of the gray wolf. It is gray-black, with a reddish cast that gives it the color for which it is named.
Rhinoceroses (family Rhinocerotidaeare) the largest land mammals after the elephant. There are five species of rhinos, two African and three Asian. The African species are the white and black rhinoceroses. Both species have two horns. Asian rhinos include the Indian (or great one-horned rhinoceros) and the Javan, each with one horn, and the Sumatran, which has two.