Animal and Habitat Fact Sheets
Filter Fact Sheets
Northern fur seals are classified as pinnipeds, a word which is derived from the Latin and means "flap-footed." Native to the northern Pacific Ocean, northern fur seals have the second thickest fur of any animal, second only to the sea otter.
The northern spotted owl (Strix occidentalis caurina) is one of three subspecies of spotted owl. Like all spotted owls, the northern spotted owl lives in old-growth forests.
Ocelots range in color from light yellow to reddish gray, with dark spots and stripes. They have dark stripes on their cheeks and their tailed have rings of dark fur.
The orca, or "killer whale" is a toothed whale and is the largest member of the dolphin family.
Historically pandas lived in both mountainous and lowland regions of central-western and southwestern China. They are now found only in the mountains of central China, in Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu provinces.
Penguins are aquatic, flightless birds that are highly adapted to life in the water. Their distinct tuxedo-like appearance is called countershading, a form of camouflage that helps keep them safe in the water.
The peregrine falcon is a raptor, or bird of prey. Adults have blue-gray wings, dark brown backs, a buff colored underside with brown spots, and white faces with a black tear stripe on their cheeks.
Often referred to as the largest land carnivores in the world, polar bears are actually marine mammals, spending much of their time on Arctic sea ice hundreds of miles from land.
A smaller cousin of the gray wolf, red wolves are extremely rare, with just about 100 left in the wild.
Greater sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) are a striking and charismatic bird that derives their name, food and shelter from the sagebrush on which they depend. Both males and females are a mottled, brownish-gray.
Get Instant Alerts & Updates
Enter email address
Enter mobile number
On the Blog
December 4, 2013 | 10.06 AM
December 3, 2013 | 10.04 AM
December 2, 2013 | 12.11 PM